Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/proekt/public_html/ishutdownapp.com/forum/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Can't make it to work
iShutdown forum
November 21, 2017, 12:31:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Follow us on twitter @iShutdown
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't make it to work  (Read 5795 times)
Wairoakid
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« on: May 26, 2011, 01:53:54 AM »

I put in the iPod app the number that appeared in the PC server programme

192.xxxxxx

I select reboot but nothing happens

Any instructions anywhere

Ta

Logged
Vlad Polyanskiy
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 229


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2011, 02:20:44 AM »

Hi.

First of all please tell me your OS Version.

Second - do you see some error mesages after PC start? (for example "Bonjour Service not found")

Third do you have any Firewall enabled? Does it show you some messages about server software activity?
Logged
Vlad Polyanskiy
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 229


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2011, 02:25:10 AM »

In general, if Server Software works fine (not blocked by Firewall) and Bonjour service is installed
your host must appear ih host list on your iPod automatically. You have not enter it manual.

If it doesnt happend it means, that server software network activity is blocked by Firewall,
or the bonjour service is not installed or disabled on your host.
Logged
Wairoakid
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2011, 05:04:49 AM »

Hi

Using Windows 7

I got it to work though I had to enter the address manually. Bonjour is working as Air Video works OK

It was the firewall.

I did what I did with Air Video Server installation. I had to add it to the Firewall exceptions

I put the three files in ishutdown folder as exceptions in the Firewall.

Great app. I can now watch the videos at night on my PC remotely and then shut down the PC down without getting out of bed  Smiley

Can't see a way to make it start at boot up ( even Air Video wont start at bootup even though the box is ticked on the settings)
 
Logged
Vlad Polyanskiy
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 229


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2011, 06:41:07 AM »

Hi

Using Windows 7

I got it to work though I had to enter the address manually. Bonjour is working as Air Video works OK

It was the firewall.

I did what I did with Air Video Server installation. I had to add it to the Firewall exceptions

I put the three files in ishutdown folder as exceptions in the Firewall.

Great app. I can now watch the videos at night on my PC remotely and then shut down the PC down without getting out of bed  Smiley

Can't see a way to make it start at boot up ( even Air Video wont start at bootup even though the box is ticked on the settings)
 

I wrote this app for myself to "watch the videos at night on my PC remotely and then shut down the PC down without getting out of bed"  Grin

It must to start at bootup automatically on PC after installation (it write itself in startup registry key for current user during installation). On Mac server software there is option to enable/disable this feature.

If you have troubles with start app at bootup simply try to copy shortcut on app in Startup folder.
start -> all programs -> double click on "startup"-> paste in opened folder shurtcut on iShutdown.exe
« Last Edit: May 26, 2011, 06:44:23 AM by Vlad Polyanskiy » Logged
me
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2011, 01:09:31 PM »

well guess i cant make it work either, MAC OSX 10.6.7 iOS 4.3.3 IPHONE 3GS.

INSTALLED server app no problem,installed iphone app no problem.
upon opening iphone app, presented with blank screen.
so presume adsl router block?
i not quite sure how i would open/close ports on the router..

thanking you in advance

Logged
Vlad Polyanskiy
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 229


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2011, 02:18:42 PM »

well guess i cant make it work either, MAC OSX 10.6.7 iOS 4.3.3 IPHONE 3GS.

INSTALLED server app no problem,installed iphone app no problem.
upon opening iphone app, presented with blank screen.
so presume adsl router block?
i not quite sure how i would open/close ports on the router..

thanking you in advance



Please provide me some additional info.

Try next:

1. Quit server software and try to launch iphone app. Result?
2. Power off your adsl router and try to launch iphone app. Result?
3. Switch off wi-fi on your iphone and try to load iphone app. Result?

Your answers will be very helpfull to find there trouble based is. When
we find where trouble is we solve it.
Logged
me
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2011, 11:52:52 PM »

Hi sir, I should have mentioned earlier that it was simply a question of changing the ip address to the one assigned to my mac.
After inputting  the correct ip it shuts down my mac faster than using the power button or using keyboard commands!
Look forward to see what other features the app will bring!

Thank you for your prompt reply.
Logged
me
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2011, 01:29:08 PM »

now something interesting is happening....it still works (apart from some apps blocking the shutdown process) after i manually added the ip it worked fine for few days,then the iphone app discovered the proper ip/host name of my mac,so it used that,then it switched back to the manual ip i inputed, still works,now its displaying another ip address with my host name...

i.e first manual input ip was .2
then it found ip                  .3
now it finds                      .4
seems to switch ip's not too bothered as it still works..

any ideas though?
Logged
Vlad Polyanskiy
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 229


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2011, 10:18:47 PM »

if it still works, then ip is right Smiley

But looks strange.

so, now you have 3 rows in your hosts list?
192.168.X.2
192.168.X.3
192.168.X.4
And each row successfully shutdown same host?

or it have only one row and the last digit of it changes periodically
in some strange way?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!